Skip to main content

Southwest Rapid Rewards status levels

Southwest's rules through December 31, 2026 and from January 1, 2027 are both below, with what each level takes, what it gives you and how Southwest credit cards count. Every figure is from Southwest's own pages, and each section says which dates it covers.

Checked against Southwest's own pages on October 18, 2026.

Rules through December 31, 2026

Swipe sideways to see the full table.

Southwest status levels, rules through December 31, 2026
LevelHow to qualify in a calendar yearBonus on flight pointsCompanion Pass
A-List35,000 tier qualifying points or 20 qualifying one-way flights25%None
A-List Preferred70,000 tier qualifying points or 40 qualifying one-way flights100%None
Companion Pass135,000 Companion Pass qualifying points or 100 qualifying one-way flightsNoneUnlimited trips

What you earn under these rules lasts the rest of the calendar year you earn it in, plus the whole calendar year after.

Boarding, seats, bags and each tier's other benefits are on Southwest's own page about these tiers, rules through December 31, 2026 (opens in a new tab).

How Southwest credit cards count, rules through December 31, 2026

  • Points from Rapid Rewards Credit Cards posted to your Southwest Rapid Rewards account in 2026, including bonus points, count toward the Companion Pass.
  • The Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card earns 1,500 tier qualifying points for every $5,000 in purchases, toward A-List and A-List Preferred.
  • The Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card earns 2,000 tier qualifying points for every $5,000 in purchases, toward A-List and A-List Preferred.
  • The Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority Credit Card and Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Card earn 2,500 tier qualifying points for every $5,000 in purchases, toward A-List and A-List Preferred.
  • Spending on the Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus Credit Card doesn't count toward A-List or A-List Preferred.
  • The Companion Pass 10,000-Point Boost on Rapid Rewards Credit Cards counts toward the Companion Pass.

Rules from January 1, 2027

Swipe sideways to see the full table.

Southwest status levels, rules from January 1, 2027
LevelHow to qualify in a calendar yearBonus on flight pointsCompanion Pass
First Milestonemilestone reward20,000 tier qualifying points or 15 qualifying one-way flightsNoneNone
Silver35,000 tier qualifying points or 25 qualifying one-way flights40%None
Gold65,000 tier qualifying points or 50 qualifying one-way flights60%None
Second Milestonemilestone reward95,000 tier qualifying points or 75 qualifying one-way flightsNone3 trips
Platinum140,000 tier qualifying points or 100 qualifying one-way flights120%Unlimited trips

The First Milestone reward is your choice of 2,000 Southwest Rapid Rewards points or 2 Preferred Seat Certificates.

The First Milestone and Second Milestone rewards last through the end of the calendar year after you earn them.

Boarding, seats, bags and each tier's other benefits are on Southwest's own page about these tiers, rules from January 1, 2027 (opens in a new tab).

How Southwest credit cards count, rules from January 1, 2027

  • Rapid Rewards Credit Cards earn 1 tier qualifying point per eligible dollar spent, with no cap, toward every level above.
  • New cardmember welcome bonuses, referral bonuses, anniversary points and bonus points from spending don't count toward any level above.
  • Primary cardmembers on a Rapid Rewards Credit Card get a one-time boost of 10,000 tier qualifying points on reaching 130,000 tier qualifying points by December 31, 2027, toward Platinum.

Changes on January 1, 2027

  • A-List earned for 2027 from 2026 activity becomes Silver on January 1, 2027, valid through December 31, 2027.
  • A-List Preferred earned for 2027 from 2026 activity becomes Gold on January 1, 2027, valid through December 31, 2027.
  • A-List Preferred earned for 2027 from 2026 activity keeps its 100% bonus on flight points through December 31, 2027, after becoming Gold.
  • A Companion Pass earned in 2026 under the rules through December 31, 2026 gives unlimited trips through December 31, 2027.

Common questions

What are the Southwest status levels?

Through December 31, 2026: A-List (35,000 tier qualifying points or 20 qualifying one-way flights) and A-List Preferred (70,000 tier qualifying points or 40 qualifying one-way flights). From January 1, 2027: Silver (35,000 tier qualifying points or 25 qualifying one-way flights), Gold (65,000 tier qualifying points or 50 qualifying one-way flights) and Platinum (140,000 tier qualifying points or 100 qualifying one-way flights). Each level is earned within one calendar year.

How do you earn the Southwest Companion Pass?

Through December 31, 2026: The Companion Pass takes 135,000 Companion Pass qualifying points or 100 qualifying one-way flights in a calendar year. From January 1, 2027: The Second Milestone (95,000 tier qualifying points or 75 qualifying one-way flights) gives 3 trips and Platinum (140,000 tier qualifying points or 100 qualifying one-way flights) gives unlimited trips.

Do Southwest credit cards count toward status?

Through December 31, 2026: Points from Rapid Rewards Credit Cards posted to your Southwest Rapid Rewards account in 2026, including bonus points, count toward the Companion Pass. The Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Credit Card earns 1,500 tier qualifying points for every $5,000 in purchases, toward A-List and A-List Preferred. The Southwest Rapid Rewards Premier Business Credit Card earns 2,000 tier qualifying points for every $5,000 in purchases, toward A-List and A-List Preferred. The Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority Credit Card and Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Card earn 2,500 tier qualifying points for every $5,000 in purchases, toward A-List and A-List Preferred. Spending on the Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus Credit Card doesn't count toward A-List or A-List Preferred. The Companion Pass 10,000-Point Boost on Rapid Rewards Credit Cards counts toward the Companion Pass. From January 1, 2027: Rapid Rewards Credit Cards earn 1 tier qualifying point per eligible dollar spent, with no cap, toward the First Milestone, Silver, Gold, the Second Milestone and Platinum. New cardmember welcome bonuses, referral bonuses, anniversary points and bonus points from spending don't count toward the First Milestone, Silver, Gold, the Second Milestone or Platinum. Primary cardmembers on a Rapid Rewards Credit Card get a one-time boost of 10,000 tier qualifying points on reaching 130,000 tier qualifying points by December 31, 2027, toward Platinum.

What happens to A-List and A-List Preferred on January 1, 2027?

A-List earned for 2027 from 2026 activity becomes Silver on January 1, 2027, valid through December 31, 2027. A-List Preferred earned for 2027 from 2026 activity becomes Gold on January 1, 2027, valid through December 31, 2027. A-List Preferred earned for 2027 from 2026 activity keeps its 100% bonus on flight points through December 31, 2027, after becoming Gold.

Sources

See what your portfolio is actually worth.

PointBagel doesn't tell you which card to get or chase live award availability. We show you the math on your own spend, balances, and benefits. Then you decide.

Affiliate disclosure: Some Apply links may earn us a commission - we won't have an affiliate link for every card. Affiliate commissions never influence our recommendations; the same ranking math runs whether or not we earn anything.

Subject to credit approval. Terms and conditions apply. Always verify current pricing, benefits, and program rules directly with the issuer or loyalty program before applying or redeeming.